03 August
00
अमेरिकाको भिसाबारे जान्नै पर्ने यी मुख्य कुराहरु |

अमेरिकाको भिसाबारे जान्नै पर्ने यी मुख्य कुराहरु |

Visa Descriptions and Qualifications
  • H-1B (specialty occupation)

An H-1B visa is required if you are coming to the United States to perform services in a pre-arranged professional job. To qualify, you must hold a bachelor's or higher degree (or an equivalent degree) in the specific specialty for which you seek employment. USCIS will determine whether your employment constitutes a specialty occupation and whether you are qualified to perform the services. Your employer is required file a labor condition application with the Department of Labor concerning the terms and conditions of its contract of employment with you.

  • H-2A (seasonal agricultural workers)
  • H-2B visa (skilled and unskilled workers)
  • H-3 (trainee)
  • H-4 (dependents)
  • L-1 (intra-company transferees)
  • L-2 (dependents)
  • O
  • P (artists, entertainers)
  • Q

A Q visa is required if you are traveling to the United States to participate in an international cultural exchange program for the purpose of providing practical training, employment, and the sharing of the history, culture, and traditions of your home country. You must have a petition filed on your behalf by the program sponsor and the petition must be approved by USCIS.

When to Apply

The U.S. Embassy or Consulate may process your H, L, O, P or Q visa application up to 90 days prior to the beginning of employment status as noted on your I-797. However, when making your travel plans, please note that due to Federal regulations, you can only use the visa to apply for entry to the United States starting ten days prior to the beginning of the approved status period noted on your I-797.

Application Items

If you apply for an H, L, O, P, or Q visa, you must submit the following:

  • A Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) Form. Visit the DS-160 web page for more information about the DS-160.
  • A passport valid for travel to the United States with validity dates at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the United States (unless country-specific agreements provide exemptions). If more than one person is included in your passport, each person desiring a visa must submit an application.
  • One (1) 2"x2" (5cmx5cm) photograph taken within the last six months. This web page has information about the required photo format.
  • A receipt showing payment of your US$190 non-refundable nonimmigrant visa application processing fee paid in local currency. This web page has more information about paying this fee. If a visa is issued, there may be an additional visa issuance reciprocity fee, depending on your nationality. The Department of State's website can help you find out if you must pay a visa issuance reciprocity fee and what the fee amount is.
  • If you are an L-1 applicant on a blanket petition, you must pay a fraud prevention and detection fee (more information about this fee is here).
  • The receipt number printed on your approved I-129 petition. Paper copies of the I-797 are not required at the interview.

In addition to these items, you must present an interview appointment letter confirming that you booked an appointment through this service. You may also bring whatever supporting documents you believe support the information provided to the consular officer.

How to Apply

Step 1

Complete the Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) form.

Step 2

Pay the visa application fee.

Step 3

Schedule your appointment on this web page. You will need the following information in order to schedule your appointment:

  • Your passport number
  • The receipt number from your Visa Fee receipt. (Click here if you need help finding this number.)
  • The ten (10) digit barcode number from your DS-160 confirmation page

Step 4

Visit the U.S. Embassy or Consulate on the date and time of your visa interview. You must bring a printed copy of your appointment letter, your DS-160 confirmation page, one photograph taken within the last six months and your current and all old passports. Applications without all of these items will not be accepted.

Supporting Documents

In addition to these items, you must present an interview appointment letter confirming that you booked an appointment through this service. You may also bring whatever supporting documents you believe support the information provided to the consular officer.

Caution: Do not present false documents. Fraud or misrepresentation can result in permanent visa ineligibility. If confidentiality is a concern, you should bring your documents to the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in a sealed envelope. The U.S. Embassy or Consulate will not make your information available to anyone and will respect the confidentiality of your information.

Consular officers look at each application individually and consider professional, social, cultural and other factors during adjudication. Consular officers may look at your specific intentions, family situation, and your long-range plans and prospects within your country of residence. Each case is examined individually and is accorded every consideration under the law.

If you are a first time visa applicant, you may save time by bringing the following documents to your interview:

  • Evidence that establishes your job qualifications, including any university diplomas.
  • Original letters from current and previous employers detailing your position and projects you worked on and how long you worked with your employers.
  • If you are currently working and holding H-1B status, please submit your pay slips for the current calendar year and your Federal tax returns (IRS Form 1040 and W-2) for all the years in which you have been employed in the United States. You should bring:
    • pay slips from your current or most recent place of employment
    • the names and current phone numbers of the personnel managers at your present and previous places of employment
    • your resume or CV

Dependents

Your dependents should bring all required documents for any nonimmigrant visa, plus:

  • An original marriage (for your spouse) and/or birth certificate (for unmarried children under 21), as applicable
  • A letter from your employer confirming your continued employment
  • If your spouse is currently working in the United States on an H1-B visa, his or her pay slips for the current calendar year and federal tax returns (IRS Form 1040 and W-2s) for all the years in which he or she has been employed in the United States on the H-1B visa.

Comments


Latest Blog Post

Vacancy at Swabalamban MicroFinance Development Bank Limited
07 Dec 2016

Vacancy at Swabalamban MicroFinance Development Bank Limited

बैंकमा रोजगारि को अवसर ||
07 Dec 2016

बैंकमा रोजगारि को अवसर ||

Vacancy Announcement from Saptakoshi Development Bank Limited
06 Dec 2016

Vacancy Announcement from Saptakoshi Development Bank Limited

Looking for Medical Promotional Officer
06 Dec 2016

Looking for Medical Promotional Officer

Most Viewed Post

Vacancy at Swabalamban MicroFinance Development Bank Limited
07 Dec 2016

Vacancy at Swabalamban MicroFinance Development Bank Limited

बैंकमा रोजगारि को अवसर ||
07 Dec 2016

बैंकमा रोजगारि को अवसर ||

Vacancy Announcement from Saptakoshi Development Bank Limited
06 Dec 2016

Vacancy Announcement from Saptakoshi Development Bank Limited

Looking for Medical Promotional Officer
06 Dec 2016

Looking for Medical Promotional Officer